Events

organiser

• 7-8 December 2017: ‘Law in Time – Time in Law’ Melbourne Doctoral Forum on Legal Theory, Melbourne – together Tobias Barkley, Luis Bogliolo and Marnie Lloyd

• 23 November 2017: ‘Dispute Resolution on the Blockchain’ with Dr. Aeron Buchanan, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne – together with Jake Goldenfein

selected presentations

• 27-29 September 2018: ‘Infrastructure as Regulation’ Institute for International Law and Justice, New York University Law School

• 26 September 2018: ‘Blockchain and land registration’, Dutch Consulate General & UNOPS, New York – video recording of the panel is available here

• 12-14 July 2018: ‘From concession agreement to international investment regime’, Society of International Economic Law, Washington D.C.

• 13 June 2018: ‘Does Fintech Change Everything? The Role of the State in the Future of Money’, New School for Social Research, New York

• 17-19 April 2018: ‘Smart contract security’, Event Horizon on Blockchain in the Energy Sector, Berlin – video recording of the panel is available here

• 7-11 January 2018: ‘Historiography in law – between truth and politically motivated narrative’, Institute for Global Law and Policy, Harvard Law School, Bangkok

• 10-11 November 2017: ‘The Lena Goldfields Arbitration – political contestations in the language of law’ Yale Doctoral Conference, Yale Law School

• 19-20 October 2017: Early Career Workshop ‘Critical scholarship in international law’, with Professor Anne Orford (Melbourne University) and Professor Martti Koskenniemi (University of Helsinki), Laureate Program in International Law, Melbourne Law School

• 13-17 September 2017: ‘The Soviet Union in investment arbitration’ Cold War International Law Research Project, Tbilisi Georgia

• 23 February 2017: ‘The Palestine Railway-Arbitration’ Early career workshop with Professor M. Sornarajah (National University Singapore), Professor Anthony Anghie (National University Singapore), Institute for International Law and the Humanities, Melbourne Law School

• 17-23 July 2016: ‘Herman Josef Abs and the right ordering of foreign investment’, Institute for Global Law and Policy, Harvard Law School

summer schools / master classes

• 17 June-26 July: summer school ‘Genealogies of Memory and perception – Photography and Literature’ with Professor Eduardo Cadava, School of Criticism and Theory, Cornell University

• 26 June-7 July 2017: Kent Summer School in Critical Theory ‘Seeing and Surveillance: Law, culture and notions of justice with Professor Patricia Williams’, University of Kent Law School

• May 2016: reading group and master class ‘Science and Technology Studies’ with Professor Sheila Jasanoff (Harvard Kennedy School), Institute for International Law and the Humanities, Melbourne Law School

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close